Big night out for sporting stars
The awards recognise the commitment and dedication to sport and this year the judging panel felt short listing for the awards was a particularly difficult task with the panel having to award joint winners in a couple of categories.
Kathryn Greenslade (Preston Swimming Club) and Ross Cullen (Preston Priates BMX club) were two athletes the panel just could not split.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoth individuals excelledin their own sports, demonstrating exceptional performances at the highest level.
The evening was opened with an outstanding performance from City of Preston Gymnastics Club, which gave a real taster of the quality of the athletes Preston has to offer.
The evening was hosted by Granada Tonight’s Paul Crone, with guest speaker Craig Heap, Commonwealth Games gold medal-winning gymnast, giving an energetic and inspirational speech.
The finale of the evening saw a very popular winner Tony Rigby, from Preston Table Tennis Association, being awarded the lifetime achievement award for his 50-plus years of involvement in the development of the sport across the city.
Roll of honour
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCoach of the year (aged 16 years plus) Sponsor – BMW Bowker
Winner: Peter Doyle (Cadley Football Club)
Club of the year/Sponsor – Surridge Sport
Winner: Preston City Trampoline Club
Volunteer of the year (Adult – aged 25 years plus) Sponsor – Jigsaw Training
Joint Winners: Alison Torrance (Various Cycling projects) and Kath Mason (Sir Tom Finny Soccer Centre and others)
Volunteer of the year (aged up to 24 years) Sponsor – Frank Whittle Partnership Architecture
Winner: Sohan Rathod (Preston Swimming Club)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYoung Achiever/Sponsor - Millers Taxis (in memory of Sam McCulloch)
Joint Winners Kathryn Greenslade (Preston Swimming Club) and Ross Cullen (Preston Priates BMX Club)
Achievement/Performance of the year (male junior) Sponsor – Slater and Gordon Lawyers
Winner: Kyo Tanner
Achievement/Performance of the year (female junior) Sponsor – McDade Roberts
Winner: Grace Dickinson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAchievement/Performance of the year (senior) Sponsor – Shout Network
Winner: Michael Aspinall (City of Preston Gymnastics Club – Veterans team)
Service to Disability Sport/Sponsor – Preston’s College
Winner: Barry Walsh (Preston and District Blind Bowling Club)
Team performance of the year (junior team)/Sponsor – Evolve Document Solutions
Winner: Preston North End Womens Junior FC Under-14s
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTeam performance of the year (senior team) Sponsor – Skiddle.com
Winner: Preston Hockey Club
School of the year (primary) Sponsor – GB Energy
Winner: Queens Drive Primary School
School of the year (secondary) Sponsor – Wallwork, Nelson & Johnson
Winner: Longridge High School
Community Organisation of the year/Sponsor – Ambulant Physiotherapy Ltd
Winner: Sir Tom Finny Soccer Centre and Football Club
Higher/Further education team of the year/Sponsor – Lancashire County Council
Winner: Preston’s College PAN Disability Football team
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial recognition and service to sport/Sponsor – University of Central Lancashire
Joint Winners: Michael Aspinall and Fayyaz Ahmed
Lifetime achievement (doing sport for 20 years plus)/Sponsor – John Turner Construction Group
Winner: Tony Rigby (Preston Table Tennis Association)