Preston & District Snooker League: Booth stars for Elite C
Craig Millward made a 46 break in a 101-20 win, with Rob Dodd’s 42 break replying for Brownedge.
Elite A had a 6-1 win at Broughton A to move four points clear at the top, Darren Eccles starring with a 41 break in a 114-15 win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPerformances of the week went to Emre Eves of Freckleton with a 69 break, and Alan Waring of Eccleston A with a 65 break.
In Division Two the top two locked horns, with second-placed St Anthony’s B beating leaders St Gregory’s B 5-2, Andy Brady the player of the week with a 57 break and a 27 break in a 125-13 win for the visitors to leave them just two points behind at the summit.
Terence Hough of Euxton Institute made a 58 break to win 96-31, but it was not enough as his team lost 5-2 away to St Wilfrids B.
Leighton Fisher scored a 86-31 win for the home team.
In Division Three, Ashton BC B continue to move up the league and are now joint third after a 5-2 win at St Gerard’s. John Webster made a 30 break in a 82-42 win, while Dave Jolly – with a 92-21 win – helped Ashton to victory. The other three games in Division Three all went down to the wire with 4-3 wins for Moor Park Cons, Elite Red and St Anthony’s A.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Division Four, Wilbraham 55th had a 6-1 win at Lostock Cons B.
Alan Joseph led the way with a 74-40 win.
Elite F beat second-placed Fox Lane 5-2 at home, Michael Connolly’s 91-36 win helping his side to victory, with Paul Darwin replying for Fox Lane with a 26 break in a 64-49 win.
RESULTS/TABLES
PRESTON & DISTRICT SNOOKER LEAGUE
DIVISION ONE: Broughton A 1 Elite A 6, Brownedge Red 5 St Wilfrids A 2, Elite C 5 Brownedge Blue 2, Elite E 4 St Gregory’s A 3, Freckleton 6 Elite B 1, St George’s A 0 Eccleston A 7.
P Pts
Elite A 16 83
Elite C 16 79
St Gregory’s A 16 71
Brownedge Blue 15 70
Eccleston A 16 63
Elite B 16 60
Elite E 16 54
Freckleton 15 51
Broughton A 16 43
St Wilfrids A 16 33
Brownedge Red 16 33
St George’s A 16 25
DIVISION TWO: Eccleston B 5 St Bernard’s 2, St Gregory’s B 2 St Anthony’s B 5, St Wilfrids B 5 Euxton Institute 2, Bamber Bridge Cons 1 New Longton 6.
P Pts
St Gregory’s B 14 72
St Anthony’s B 14 70
St Bernard’s 14 55
Eccleston B 14 52
Lea Social 12 47
Euxton Institute 12 35
St Wilfrids B 13 35
Lostock Cons A 13 33
New Longton 12 31
Bamber Bridge Cons 12 25
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDIVISION THREE: Moor Park Cons 4 Broughton B 3, St Anthony’s A 4 Deepdale Joes 3, New Meadow St B 3 Elite Red 4, St Gerards 2 Ashton BC B 5.
P Pts
Acregate A 13 59
Fulwood Blue 12 58
Elite Red 12 51
Ashton BC B 14 51
New Meadow St B 13 48
Deepdale Joes 13 47
St Anthony’s A 14 46
Moor Park A 14 36
St Gerard’s 14 36
Broughton B 13 30
DIVISION FOUR: Ashton BC A 3 Moor Park Eddies 4, Elite D 5 Whittingham A 2, Elite F 5 Fox Lane 2, Lostock Cons B 1 Wilbraham 55th 6, Whittingham B 4 Elite Juniors 3.
P Pts
Elite F 15 87
Fox Lane 15 66
Nets Bar 14 63
Moor Park Eddies 14 56
Elite D 15 56
Wilbraham 55th 15 46
Ashton BC A 14 43
Whittingham B 14 38
Whittingham A 15 37
Lostock Cons B 15 35
Elite Juniors 14 33